National Trial Team

The Litigation Center recruits and fields the National Trial Team each academic year to offer GGU students the opportunity to compete in regional and national mock trial competitions.

Spring 2023 National Trial Team Captain

DavidSquare
DAVID BERTINI

2022/2023 National Trial Team

Fall 2022 COMPETITION TEAMS

Stetson Competition - Dave Bertini (2L); Amelia Zurbriggen (2L); Danniela Nieto (2L); Thomas Langtry (2L)
National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition - Jonathan Ibarra Paz (3L); Monique Ramirez (3L); Gregory Rousso (3L); Dillon Fitzmorris (2L)
San Francisco Trial Lawyers Competition - Ashley Faulkner (2L); Christina Robinson (3L); Gwendolyn West (3L); Dave Bertini (2L)

Congratulations to our 2022 Stetson Team: 2nd Place!

Danniela Nieto (2L); Thomas Langtry (2L); Dave Bertini (2L); Amelia Zurbriggen (2L)

Stetson Best Advocate Award: Thomas Langtry (2L)

Congratulations to our 2021 SFTLA Team: 2nd Place!
Gwendolyn West (2L); Piper Wheeler (2L); Elias Hernandez (3L); Christina Stout (3L)
Stetson Best Advocate Award: Claudia Wu (2L)
Congratulations to our 2021 Stetson Team:
Quarter-finalists!
Christopher Wong (3L); Claudia Wu (2L); Christina Robinson (2L); Edward Mora (2L)

Congratulations to our 2020 SFTLA Team: 2nd Place!

Olivia Wheat (3L); Dana Oviedo (3L); Yzabel Tinga (2L); Mahtab Hajibabaei (2L)

Stetson Best Advocate Award: Christopher Wong (2L)

Congratulations to our 2020 Stetson Team:
Semi-finalists!

Michael Sly (3L); Daniella Crisanti (3L); Christopher Wong (2L); Sadie Minjares Odom (2L)
Congratulations to our 2019 SFTLA Team: 2nd Place!
Amanda Wiseman (3L); Jessica Juarez (3L); Ciara Munoz (2L); Collin Wayne (2L)
Congratulations to our 2019 Stetson Team:
Semi-finalists!
Lauren Hauck (3L); Naila Khan (3L); Michael Sly (2L); Daniella Crisanti (2L)
Congratulations to our 2019 Chicago Team: 6th Place!
Roxana Araujo (3L); Naila Khan (2L); Mackenzie Parker (3L); Sabine Wakim (3L)
Chicago Best Overall Advocate! Mackenzie Parker (3L)
Congratulations to our SFTLA Team: 2nd Place!
John Adams (3L); Keydon Levy (Coach); Adam Rivera (2L); Angelina Austin (2L); Samantha Gatton (2L)
Congratulations to our CACJ Team: 1st Place!
Christine De Leo (3L); Mackenzie Parker (3L); Emilie Johnson (3L); Azita Rahim (4L)
CACJ Best Overall Advocate: Christine De Leo (3L)

Recent Successes

SAN FRANCISCO TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOCIATION TRIAL COMPETITION

(San Francisco, CA)

3RD PLACE (2022)
2ND PLACE (2021)
2ND PLACE (2020)
2ND PLACE (2019)
2ND PLACE (2018)
1ST PLACE (2017)
1ST PLACE (2015)
1ST PLACE (2014)
1ST PLACE (2013)
1ST PLACE (2012)
1ST PLACE (2011)
1ST PLACE (2009)

ABA NATIONAL CRIMINAL TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION

The John Marshall School of Law
(Chicago, IL)

6th PLACE (2019)
BEST OVERALL ADVOCATE (2019)
QUARTER-FINALIST (2018)
QUARTER-FINALIST (2017)
SEMI-FINALIST (2015)
SEMI-FINALIST (2014)
SEMI-FINALIST (2012)
SEMI-FINALIST (2010)

ABA LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT TRIAL COMPETITION (REGIONALS)

SEMI-FINALIST (2014)
BEST CROSS EXAMINATION (2014)
1ST PLACE (2013)
1ST PLACE (2012)
1ST PLACE (2009)

TEXAS YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION (REGIONALS)

SEMI-FINALIST (2018)
QUARTER-FINALIST (2013)
SEMI-FINALIST (2012)
SEMI-FINALIST (2010)

CALIFORNIA ATTORNEYS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRIAL COMPETITION

(San Francisco, CA)
FIRST PLACE (2018)
BEST OVERALL ADVOCATE (2018)
RUNNER-UP (2013)
SEMI-FINALIST (2012)

CAPITOL CITY CHALLENGE

American University Washington College of Law (Washington, D.C.)
SEMI-FINALIST (2014)
QUARTER-FINALIST (2013)

SAN DIEGO DEFENSE LAWYERS TRIAL COMPETITION

(San Diego, CA)
SEMI-FINALIST (2014)

QUINNIPIAC CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRIAL COMPETITION

Quinnipiac Law School (North Haven, CT)
SEMI-FINALIST (2015)
BEST CLOSING ARGUMENT (2015)

STETSON NATIONAL PRETRIAL COMPETITION

Stetson University College of Law (Gulfport, FL)
FINALISTS 2ND PLACE (2022)
BEST OVERALL ADVOCATE PRELIMINARY ROUNDS (2022)
QUARTER-FINALISTS (2021)
BEST OVERALL ADVOCATE PRELIMINARY ROUNDS (2021)
SEMI-FINALISTS (2020)
BEST OVERALL ADVOCATE PRELIMINARY ROUNDS (2020)
SEMI-FINALISTS (2019)
BEST DEFENSE BRIEF (2017)
 

Past National Trial team captains

Monique Ramirez, 2022
Elias Hernandez, 2022
Yzabel Tinga, 2021
Christina Stout, 2021
Olivia Wheat, 2020
Clodagh Mauchline, 2019-2020
Jessica Juarez, 2019-2020
Mackenzie Parker, 2018-2019
Nicholas Bilof, 2018-2019

Interested in Becoming a National Trial Team Member?
GGU Law students interested in representing GGU at regional or national mock trial competitions must be invited to the National Trial Team at the start of the fall academic term. Students may try out for the team by competing in the Golden Griffin Challenge.

Specializing in Practical Trial Skills

Get involved Now!

BUILDING LOCATION

Located in the heart of the financial district in beautiful San Francisco.

ADDRESS:

536 MISSION STREET, ROOM 3205
SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105

Points of Contact

RACHEL BROCKL

Director of the Litigation Program

CHRISTINA STOUT

Litigation Center Baxter Fellow

INQUIRies